2018-open-house banner01 banner02 banner03 banner04 banner05 banner06
2018-open-house
banner01
banner02
banner03
banner04
banner05
banner06
Home > About > Awards and Achievements
  

Awards and Achievements


Last Updated on 21st November 2017

OUR ACHIEVEMENTS
  2017

Singapore Environment Council
School Green Awards

Lotus Award

Excellent Service Award by Spring Singapore

EXSA-Silver Awardees
1. Ms Ang Ai Pang Margaret
2. Mr Chen Jialiang
3. Mr Dineshchander Gulabrai Sawlani
4. Mrs Jesslyn Yeoh
5. Mrs Esther Ng
6. Mrs Cheung-Sim Yi Lian
7. Mr Wee Kay Kee
8. Mr Zainie Bin Mohd Zain

EXSA-Gold Awardees
1. Ms Shahani Binte Kamarudin
2. Ms Shantini d/o Karungaran
3. Ms Wong Sooh Yee
4. Ms Lim Hwee Peng
5. Mr Cruyff Chua
6. Mdm Junainah Binte Abdul Kadir
7. Mdm Nurazni Binte Mohamed Kassim
8. Ms Sakina Khaliq
9. Ms Kua Chun Feng

EXSA-STAR Awardees
1. Mdm Liew Nyuk Mui Elaine
2. Mr Muhammad Khairul Anwar

Singapore Secondary Maths Competition for Normal Stream

Team Prize
Upper Sec N(A) – 2nd Position
Upper Sec N(T) – 2nd Position

Individual Prize
Upper Sec N(A) – 2nd Position
Upper Sec N(T) – 1st Position, 8th Position.
Lower Sec N(A) – 18th Position

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition
(Sec 1) - Achieved 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
(Sec 2) - Achieved 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze

Australian Mathematics Competition

1 Certificate of High Distinction,
2 Certificates of Distinction,
21 Certificates of Credit.

Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiad (SASMO)

Sec 2E (SASMO)
Achieved 2 Silver and 6 Bronze

Science Buskers

2nd Runner Up

UNSW Science Competition

4 Distinction, 24 Credit and 8 Merit

Questa Club

38 Silver Badges

ICAS Writing Competition

4 Credit Certificates, and 6 Merit Certificates.

National Create Your Own Newspaper Competition
(全国中学编采比赛)

Top Category Award (一等奖)

Singapore Young Photographers’ Convention (SYPC) 2017

1st in Monochrome Photography
1st in Event Photography

2nd in Event Photography
2nd in Travel & Urban Photography

School Digital Media Awards(SDMA)

Platinum Award
Video Production "Cybawors"

Gold Award
Video Production "Hailey"

Handicap Welfare Association (HWA) Wheel Walk or Jog (WWJ) Colouring Booklet Competition 2017

 

Special Mention (National award)

ciNE 65 IV Video Competition 2017

 

National Gold 

KANVAS! Mural Competition 2017

 

2nd position  

Antibiotic Resistance: How it impacts us

 

National 2nd Position

Singapore Tech Challenge 2017

 

MechaMania Awards
1st runner up and 3rd runner up

National Robotic Competition (NRC)

2 teams were placed in top 10

National Police Cadet Corps

Unit Proficiency Award 2016
Silver Award

SPF-NPCC Badge
Liu Hui Ming (4E1)
Zhang Zi Qian (4E1)

National Cadet Corps (SEA)

Best Unit Competition Award 2016 Silver Award

Boys’ Brigade

JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2016  Gold Honour Roll

Girls Brigade

Low Guat Tin Challenge 2017
2 Gold Medals

Company Award 2016

Gold Award

St John Singapore

Corps Achievement Award 2016 Silver Award

Zone 5 Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2017  Ambulance Cadet team - 2nd runner up

Band

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Accomplishment

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Distinction

Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Distinction

 
  2016

Singapore Environment Council
School Green Awards

Orchid Award

Singapore Environment Council
3R Award

Gold

Excellent Service Award by Spring Singapore

EXSA-Silver Awardees
1 Ms Shahani Binte Kamarudin
2 Ms Shantini d/o Karunagaran
3 Ms Wong Sooh Yee
4 Ms Lim Hwee Peng
5 Mr Cruyff Chua
6 Mdm Junainah Binte Abdul Kadir
7 Ms Nurazni Binte Mohamed Kassim
8 Ms Sakina Khaliq
9 Ms Kua Chun Feng
10 Mr Jason Tan Soon Peng

EXSA-Gold Awardees
1 Ms Deborah Chua Lihui
2 Ms Jamilene Tan Hui Peng
3 Ms Liew Nyuk Mui Elaine
4 Ms Loh Pei Shan Shannon
5 Mr Muhammad Khairul Anwar
6 Ms Sim Li Wen
7 Ms Tan Pei Ling
8 Mr Zeng Hongde Nicholas

EXSA-STAR Awardees
1 Mrs Frieda Tay
2 Mr Muraleedharan Sreedran

Media Computing Competition 2016

Silver Award

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition
(Sec 1) - Achieved 2 Gold, 6 Silver, 11 Bronze
(Sec 2) - Achieved 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze

All Singapore Secondary Mathematics
Competition for Normal Course Students 2015

Lower Sec N(T) – 1 student 12th position
Upper Sec N(T) – 1 student 6th position
Upper Sec N(A) – 1 student 20th position

Australian Mathematics Competition

3 Certificates of Distinction

Singapore & Asean Schools Maths Olympiad

2 Silver Awards
2 Bronze Awards

Science Buskers

National Champion - 2nd Voters Choice

UNSW Science Competition

1 High Distinction, 9 Credit and 6 Merit

Questa Club

38 Silver Badges

Friends of SINGA Award

7 Awardees

Singapore Young Photographers’ Convention 2016 – Junior Category for Individual Award

3rd Placing

School Digital Media Awards(SDMA)

Video Team clinched the Gold Award for their video production,
" Reuben Even Things Out "

Animation Team clinched the Merit Award for their Animation production,
"Perseverance"

N.E.MATION competition

 

3 teams are shortlist for TOP 100

3 teams are shortlist for TOP40  

Singapore Tech Challenge :

 

Extreme Off-road Challenge - 1st Runner Up
Won ‘Best Mechanical Design’
Drag Race Challenge – 2nd Runner Up

National Junior Robotic Competition (NJRC)

Five teams qualified for the finals.
Sumo-bot (side event) - 3rd placing

Canberra CC Sports Carnival 2016 (Badminton)

Championship in  School's Invitational Mixed Team

Girls Brigade Company Award 2015

Gold Award

NPCC  Overall Unit Proficiency Award 2015

Silver Award

Boys’ Brigade JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2015

Gold Award

Boys’ Brigade

Founder’s Award
Staff Sergeant Tee Hao Ren Johan
Staff Sergeant Derrick Goh Yu Xuan

NCC(SEA) Outstanding Unit Proficiency Award

Silver Award

SJAB

Gold Award

Band

SYF Certificate of Commendation

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Distinction

Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Distinction

 
  2015

Singapore Environment Council
School Green Awards

Lotus Sustained Achievement Award

Singapore Environment Council
3R Award

Gold

Excellent Service Award by Spring Singapore

EXSA-Silver Awardees
1. Ms Ang Lay Keow Karen
2. Ms Deborah Chua Lihui
3. Ms Jamilene Tan Hui Peng
4. Ms Liew Nyuk Mui Elaine
5. Ms Loh Pei Shan, Shannon
6. Mr Muhammad Khairul Anwar
7. Ms Sim Li Wen
8. Ms Tan Peiling

EXSA-Gold Awardees
1. Ms Amiliyah Bte Abdul
2. Ms Leong Siew Yin Frieda
3. Mr Muraleedharam s/o Sreedaran

MOE Healthy Lifestyle Award

Mdm Raudhah Abdul Rahim

Mr Wong Pee Wah

Friends of SINGA Kindness Award

Merit Award

National Pushcart Challenge 2014

Top 15

NUS GEO-Challenge 2015

Bronze Award
Syariffah Ruqaiyah, 4E1
Irene Reuben Rose, 4E1

Certificate of Achievement
Pua Wei Sheng, 4E1
Loh Han Kiat, 4E1

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition (Sec 1)

Gold

  1. Ashley Goh Junting, 1E4
  2. Lee Yong Hui, 1E4

 

Silver

  1. Goh Sheng Jie, 1E4
  2. Ong Lu Zhang, 1E4
  3. Mohamad Nur Iqbal, 1E4

Bronze

  1. Lee Ee, 1E4
  2. Methinee Ang, 1E4
  3. Tan Yuan Xing, 1E4
  4. Chang Zu He, 1E4
  5. Dennise Thio, 1E4
  6. Looi Zhao Tian, 1E4

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition (Sec 2)

Silver

  1. Thomas Crowell Teo, 2E3

Bronze

  1. Kong Tai Long, 2E2
  2. Ang Jia Min Tricia, 2E2
  3. Erin Gabielle, 2E3
  4. Dorcas Charity Ng, 2E3

All Singapore Secondary Mathematics 

Competition for Normal Course Students 2015

Lower Sec N(A) Category:

Individual overall 2 nd position              
Siow Wen Bing, 2N1

Lower Sec N(T) Category:

Individual overall 14 th position              
Gay Dong Bing, 2T1

Science and Maths Pursuit 2014 by Republic Polytechnic

Team 1 st – Fun Science Challenge

Designed in Singapore: Toys from the future showcase

Selected for participation
Syamil Uwayis, 2E3
Toy Name: Ah Boy

Marketing Innovation Challenge 2014

Certificate of Participation

Cluster F1 Competition, Earthquake & Clean Water Competition

Merit Award

Robotics: Singapore Tech Challenge in UWC East: BULLSEYE event

3 rd Runner Up
Tan Juin Earn, 3E4

Plaque + Winner Medal

  1. Chong Wei Jun,3E4
  2. Gary Lim Zhe Quan, 3E2

NE.Mation

Top 20

Visco Chelsy, 2N1
Thor Zi Qing, 2N1
Kymberly Ngu Kym Yee, 2N1

Basketball

Qualified for quarter final in NZSSSC for ‘B’ & ‘C’ Divisions Boys

Girls Brigade Company Award 2014

Silver Award

NPCC Overall Unit Proficiency Award 2014

Silver Award

Boys’ Brigade JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2014

Gold Award

Boys’ Brigade

Founder’s Award

  1. Trishstar Tan, 4N3
  2. Teh Hao Qing, 4E2

NCC(SEA) Outstanding Unit Proficiency Award

Silver Award

SJAB

Silver Award

Band

SYF Certificate of Commendation

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation

Certificate of Distinction

Canberra’s Got Talent

Champion

Aadil Khalil Baig, 1N1

1 st runner up

Ataraxia (Team)

Ron 1E2, Caryn 1E2, Dzharfan 1E2, Anshul 1E2, Alyssa 1E2

2 nd runner up

Atifah Zawanan, 1E1

2014

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA) 2013

Mdm Tang Li Peng Emily

Associate of Academy of Singapore Teachers Award 2013

Mr Lok Chee How

Excellent Service Award (Star) 2013

Mr Bala Kirishanan

National Day Awards 2014 – The Public Administration Medal

Mr Timothy Cheng

National Day Awards 2014 – The Commendation Medal

Mrs Frieda Tay

National Day Awards 2014 – Long Service Award

Mr Lam Peng Onn

National Day Awards 2014 – Long Service Award

Mrs Denise James

Service Award by Singapore Schools Sports Council 2014

Mr Lok Chee How

Excellent Service Award (Gold) 2014

Mrs Frieda Tay
Ms Amiliyah Bte Abdul
Mr Muraleeharan S/O Sreedaran

Excellent Service Award (Silver) 2014

Ms Tan Peiling
Ms Deborah Chua
Mdm Elaine Liew Nyuk Mui
Ms Jamilene Tan
Ms Sim Li Wen
Ms Karen Ang
Mrs Shannon Wee
Mr Muhd Khairul Anwar B Zainie

PUB’s Water Efficient Building (WEB) 2013

Water efficiency performance – top 25%

Schools Digital Media Award -SDMA 2014 organised by MOE ETD & Ngee Ann Poly

Animation Category
School days: Merit Award
Video Category
Golden Joy: Silver Award
Rice grains: Merit Award

Girls’ Brigade

Gold Award

Boys’ Brigade : Frasers Award

Silver Award

SJAB

Silver Award

NCC Outstanding Unit Proficiency Award

Bronze Award

National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC) – Overall Unit Proficiency Award

Bronze Award

World Robo Tournament Bullzeye Event

1st runner up
Tan Juin Earn (2E4)
Liu Woon Kit (3E2)

NCC International Cadet Exchange Programme –United Kingdom

Zoebelle Pang - 2N3

Boys’ Brigade: Founders Award

Founders Award Recipients

  • Teo Qing Hong (4E2)
  • Nicholas Lee Jun Hao (4N2)

Chingay Parade 2014

Malay and Modern Dance – 3rd in category for Travelling Dance Competition segment

5th Combined Art Exhibition
-incorporates an Art Auction of students' Art to raise funds for Child Aid 10th Anniversary, proceeds to be channelled to Straits Times School Pocket Money Fund, as well as Business Times Budding Artists Fund.

These students participated and sold their Artworks to raise a total of $1000.

  • Nur Hanis Bte Zainuddine 3E3
  • Ong Hui 4E2                      
  • Charmaine Tan Li Chian 4E3
  • Belina Joshua 4E3              
  • Elizabeth Clarissa Lee Jia Yi 5N2 (Graduated in 2013)

Budget 2014 Final Quiz (Schools Category) organised by Ministry of Finance

Budget Challenge Trophy – 1st in Secondary Schools Category
Weekly winners  - Mohamad Irfan Bin Asri, Lee Zhi Heng, Damian Lim Zhi Xuan all from 2T1        

SYF Celebrations @ Woodlands Library

Participation by Guzheng Ensemble

National Day Parade

Represented the respective Uniformed Groups


1

LIN WEIJIE

2E4

2

GOH YUXUAN

2N1

3

BENJAMIN NG SONG LOKE

2N3

4

NG SWEE LING RACHEL

3E1

5

WOON KAI QIN

3E3

6

INJUNE JOE DEGUZMAN PAGCO

3E3

7

FOO JIA WEN

3N1

8

CAMY LAU JIA YING

3N1

9

DESMOND TOK RUXIANG

3N1

10

TRISHSTAR MANALO CHUA JUN WEI

3N3

National Camp – inter UG members

1.

CHIM XUE YING

3E1

2.

NADHILAH BINTE ZAIDI

3E3

3.

FIRMAN ZULQARNAIN B SALIM

3N1

4.

NUR JANNAH BTE SELAMAT

3N2

5.

SITI NURAZIERA BTE AZMI

3N2

6.

ZAAKI B MOHAMED SALIM

3N3

Guzheng Ensemble

Live performance at Medicorp’s Okto Channel

Badminton (boys & girls)

2nd in North Zone Home & Away Competition

Floorball (boys & girls)

1st in North Zone Schools Sports Council Sports Carnival

Australian Mathematics Competition

Certificate of Prudence - Loh Jun Xin Euodias 3E1

Symphonic Band

Performance at Canberra CC’s Chinese New Year and National Day Dinners

Media Computing Competition 2014

Phee Fu Qiang (3T1) – Bronze Award

Marketing Innovation Challenge 2013
Organised by Republic Polytechnic,
Centre for Enterprise & Communication

Merit Award for team project

Singapore Environment Council

  • School Green Awards
  • 3R Awards

  • Lotus Sustained Achievement Award
  • Gold Award

Canberra Community Safety Day

40 students participated in the Largest Fire Extinguisher Training Session @ Canberra CC which was entered into Singapore Book of Records.

N7 EL Fiesta

Bringing a Character Alive! - Second Prize

N7 EL Fiesta

Scrabble - Third Prize

N7 EL Fiesta

Anagram - Second Prize

N7 EL Fiesta

Book Trail-First Prize

N7 EL Fiesta

Poetry Writing- First Prize

2013
SYF Arts Presentation 2013 – Concert Bands Certificate of Accomplishment
SYF Arts Presentation 2013 – International Dance Certificate of Accomplishment
SYF Arts Presentation 2013 – Malay Dance Certificate of Distinction
SYF Arts Presentation 2013 – Guzheng Ensemble Certificate of Distinction
North Zone ‘B’ Division Basketball Boys 1st Runners-up
Boys’ Brigade JM Fraser Award 2013 Gold
Girls’ Brigade Singapore Company Award 2013 Silver
St John Ambulance Brigade Corps Achievement Awards 2013 Silver
Schools Digital Media Awards 2013 – Video Category Silver
Schools Digital Media Awards 2013 – Animation Category Merit
Kindness Art Competition 2nd Prize
National Police Cadet Corps Unit Overall  Proficiency Award 2013 Bronze
MediaCorp DV Campus 2012 1st Runners-Up
2012
The Yang Ming 4th International Adolescents Painting Competition Honorary Award
 3-On-3 Teenage Network Sports Fiesta – Basketball 1st, 2nd & 3rd  Position
Schools’ Green Audit Awards 2012 Sustained Achievement Award (Lotus)
Physical Health  Sustained Achievement Award (CHERISH) Platinum
Aesthetics Sustained Achievement Award (Aesthetics)
NFEC Video Animation Competition Consolation
National Cadet Corps (SEA) Girls Sea Competition 2nd Position for Part A Girls Singles
National Cadet Corps (SEA) Girls Sea Competition 3rd Position for Part C Girls Doubles
Big 3- 3 on 3 Basketball Competition 1st Position
X-Baller All Star 3 on 3 Basketball Competition 2nd Position
World Robo Tournament - Bullzeye Event  4th Position in Best Shooter Award  
“Through a Different Lens” Photography Competition 1st Prize
Niche Programme Status in Digital Media Achieved NS Status
National Schools ‘B’ Division Fencing Competition 1st Position
‘B’ Division Basketball Jumpshot National Schools Championships 1st Position
National Schools Taekwondo Competition – Junior Black Belt under 54 kg Category Gold Medal
Schools Digital Media Awards – Animation Category Silver
Boys’ Brigade JM Fraser Award for Excellence Silver Honour Roll
St John Ambulance Brigade Corps Achievement Awards Silver
National Cadet Corps (Sea) Best Unit Competition  Bronze
National Police Cadet Corps Unit Overall Proficiency Award Bronze
Basketball – 3-on-3 Jumpshot Street Ball Gala 2012 1st Runners-up
2010
InfoComm Club (Animation) - School Digital Media Awards [Silver] - Chippy the Baby Bird
CHERISH Award - Platinum  - Sustained Achievement Award
Green Audit - Lotus Award - Sustained Achievement Award
2009

SYF Malay Dance [Silver]
SYF Symphonic Band [Certificate of Participation]
SYF Modern Dance [Bronze]
SYF Guzheng [Silver]

InfoComm Club (Animation) - School Digital Media Awards [Merit] - What The Fish
InfoComm Club (Animation) - Top 4 in ALICE-In-Action Animation Competition
InfoComm Club (Digital Videography) - Top 3 In MyPledge Shortfilm Competition
InfoComm Club (Digital Videography) - Top 4 in Genetic Modification Advisory Council (GMAC)
SAA Lotus Award (Green Audit)
Badminton - Top 4 in Jeluntung Consituency Sports Club Invitational Under 16
Badminton - Top 4 in Sembawang Consituency Sports Club Invitational Under 16 (Doubles)
Cross Country - 3rd at National Inter-School Games Competition (SAA Road Relay)
Uniformed Groups
NPCC Unit Proficiency Award – Silver
NCC (Boys Unit) Unit Proficiency Award – Bronze
NCC (Girls Unit) Unit Proficiency Award – Bronze
SJAB Unit Proficiency Award – Silver
BOYS' BRIGADE Fraser Award - Bronze
2008
Symphonic Band - Marching Band Assessment 2008 - 'Certificate of Distinction'
InfoComm Club (Animation) - School Digital Media Awards [Merit] - Just Bin It
InfoComm Club (Animation) - School Digital Media Awards [Viewer's Choice Award] - Just Bin It
InfoComm Club (Animation) - Won $500 at Nokia Widgets Challenge - Nokia / Nanyang Polytechnic
InfoComm Club (Digital Videography) - School Digital Media Awards [Silver] (Teacher's Category) - Flea Story
Badminton - Top 4 in Zone Competitions for 'C' Division Boys
Netball - Top 4 in Zone Competitions for 'C' Division Girls
Sepak Takraw - Top 4 in Zone Competitions for 'B' Division Boys
Lotus Award - Green Audit)
Uniformed Groups
NPCC Unit Proficiency Award – Gold
NCC (Boys Unit) Unit Proficiency Award – Bronze
NCC (Girls Unit) Unit Proficiency Award – Silver
SJAB Unit Proficiency Award – Silver
BOYS' BRIGADE Fraser Award - Bronze
2007

SYF Malay Dance [Silver]
SYF Concert Band [Bronze]
SYF Modern Dance [Bronze]
SYF Guzheng [Bronze]

2005 - 2007
CHERISH Award - Platinum

"Elementz" National Science Competition [Bronze]

National Inter School new Media Challenge- Champions [Secondary School Category]

School Green Audit Award - Lotus

2005

People Developer Standard

Academic Value-Added Achievement Award

IT Incubator School Award

International Video Award "EXPO 2005"

SYF Concert Band [Bronze]
SYF Malay Dance [Silver]
SYF Modern Dance [Bronze]
SYF Drama [Bronze]

NCC Girls [Silver Award]
NCC Boys [Bronze Award]
NPCC [Silver Award]
St John [Gold Award]

SYFC Inter School Aeromodelling Competition [Champions]

Sustained Achievement Award [Physical Fitness]

School Green Audit Award - Lotus

CHERISH Award - Platinum

School Video Award [Gold]

2004

COMPASS PARTNERS [Merit Award]

Animania 2004 Computer 3D Animation

Singapore Family Award [MCYS, SNEF]

NCC [Bronze]

SYFC Inter School Aeromodelling Competition [Champions]

Sustained Achievement Award [Physical Fitness]

School Green Audit Award - Orchid

NPCC [Bronze Award]

CHERISH Award - Gold

St John [Silver Award]

School Video Award [Gold & Merit]

2003

SYF Modern Dance [Silver]

Sustained Achievement Award [Physical Fitness]

School Green Audit Award - Hibiscus

CHERISH Award - Gold

School Video Award [Platinum]

2002

School Green Audit Award - Hibiscus

SYF Drama [Bronze]

CHERISH Award - Gold

St John [Silver Award]

School Video Award [Gold]

2001

SYF Drama [Bronze]

CHERISH Award - Gold

School Video Award [Gold]