Instagram Facebook
banner08 banner09 banner10 banner11 banner12 nwcdc2020
banner08
banner09
banner10
banner11
banner12
nwcdc2020
North West CDC Outstanding School Partner Award 2020
Home > About > Our Achievements
  

Our Achievements

2020

Badminton

NZSSSC (Suspended due to COVID-19)
'C' Boys - Reached 2nd Round (Qtr-Finals)
'B' Boys - Reached 2nd Round (Qtr-Finals)
'C' Girls - Completed 1st Rd
'B' Girls - Reached 2nd Round (Qtr-Finals)

Victor Age-Group Championship at Temasek Club (Nov 2019)
(Not reflected in last year's nomination for Eagles)
U15 Boys' Singles - Semi-Finals (Sim Soon)
U15 Boys' Doubles - Champion (Sim Soon & Partner)
U15 Boys' Doubles - Semi-Finals (Janson Chong & Partner)

Boys' Brigade

2019 JM Fraser Award for Excellence - Silver Honour Roll

Girls' Brigade

2019 Company Award - Gold

National Cadet Corps (NCC) Sea

2019 Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Bronze

National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC)

2019 Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Bronze

National Civil Defence Cadet Corps (NCDCC)

2019 Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Bronze

Digital Media in Visual Arts (DMA)

1. Singapore Youth Festival 2020 Art Exhibition: Certificate of Recognition
2019

Badminton

NZSSSC 'C' Boys 2nd Position
NSG National Round - Top 8

Voltex Invitational Badminton Age Group
U15 Boy's Doubles - Champion (Sim Soon & Partner)
U15 Boys' Singles - Joint 3rd (Jordon Oh and Janson Chong)
Victor Age-Group Championship at Temasek Club (Nov 2019)
U15 Boys' Singles - Semi-Finals (Sim Soon)
U15 Boys' Doubles - Champion (Sim Soon & Partner)
U15 Boys' Doubles - Semi-Finals (Janson Chong & Partner)

Floorball

Round 1 exit in SSSC National C Division Floorball Championships 2019 for both parts B & C Div

Modern Dance

SYF Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Certificate of Accomplishment

Symphonic Band

SYF Certificate of Accomplishment -National Day Dinner performance@ Canberra CC

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Certificate of Distinction -National Day Dinner performance@ Canberra CC

Choir

SICF Silver award -Canberra Day @ Canberra Park

Boys' Brigade

2018 JM Fraser Award for Excellence - Silver Honour Roll
BB Blaze - Bronze Honour Roll
BB Character Quest - Bronze Honour Roll

Girls' Brigade

2018 Company Award - Gold 2. Low Guat Tin Challenge - 3 Bronze medals

National Cadet Corps (NCC) Sea

1. 2018 Unit Recognition Award - Distinction
2. 2019 Sea Challenge - Girls - 2nd
3. 2019 Road Relay - Sea District - Girls - 2nd
4. 2019 Fitness Challenge - Sea District - 1st
5. 2019 Annual Sea Competition - Doubles - Girls - 2nd

National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC)

2018 Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Certificate of Participation

National Civil Defence Cadet Corps (NCDCC)

SJBS - 2017 Corps Achievement Award - Silver

Digital Media in Visual Arts (DMA)

1. ACS (I) Singapore Young Photographers’ Convention (SYPC) 2019: 3rd Position Individual Award
2. SAFRA 14th Photographer of the year (Youth Challenge) 2019: National 1st, National 2nd and National 3rd Awards
3.ciNE65 V Film Competition 2019 – ‘Echoes of 1965’: National Best Editing Award & National Most Favourite Film Awards; Screening at 54th National Day Pre-Parade Celebration
4. 12th Maris Stella High School Chinese Short Film Competition 2019 - 姐 sister: National 1st Award, Best Script Award, Best Female Lead Award
5.CNB Anti-Drug Video Competition 2019 – Kendall’s Fulcrum: National 1st
6. Canon Film Five Festival 2019 - Redemption: National 1st Award

Robotics

Asia Pacific Youth Robotics Competition 1st Place in Sumo Event
2018

Badminton

NZSSSC 'C' Boys 4th Position

Floorball

Qualified for Quarter Final in SSSC National Floorball Championships 2018 for 'B' Boys & 'C' Boys

Netball

C Girls M1 Schools Challenge League 4th

Choir

National Day performance @ Canberra Park

Boys' Brigade

2017 JM Fraser Award for Excellence - Silver Honour Roll
BB Week - Bronze Honour Roll
Best Boy Award - Denny Yusoff 4E3
BB Blaze - Gold Honour Roll
BB Character Quest - Silver Honour Roll

Girls' Brigade

2017 Company Award - Gold LOW GUAT TIN Challenge - 2 Gold Medals

National Cadet Corps (NCC) Sea

2017 Best Unit Award - Silver
2018 - Road Relay Girls - Top 3
2018 - Dragonboat Girls - Bronze

National Police Cadet Corps (NPCC)

2017 Unit Overall Proficiency Award - Silver
SPF-NPCC Badge LIU HUI MING (S4-E1)

National Civil Defence Cadet Corps (NCDCC)

SJBS - 2017 Corps Achievement Award - Silver

National Civil Defence Cadet Corps (NCDCC)

1. Singapore Youth Festival 2018 Art Exhibition: Certificate of Special Mention & Certificate of Recognition
2. SAFRA Photographic Club: Wildlife Photoshoot Phase II Workshop & Mini Photography Competition 2018 Run I: National Special Mention & National Merit Awards
3. SAFRA Photographic Club: Wildlife Photoshoot Workshop & Mini Photography Competition 2018 Run II: National Merit Award
4. CNB SG Anti-Drug Video Competition 2018 - Duality : National Silver & Most Popular Voters Awards
5. Canon Filmfive Film Competition 2018 - The Skye’s Chronicle – The Embrace: National Gold & Best Audience Awards
6. MPA-SEC’s WAVES of Change Poster Design 2018 - The Detective Turtle : National Top 10 Award 7. Canon Youth Photo Challenge 2018: National Gold
2017

Singapore Environment Council School Green Awards

Lotus Award

Excellent Service Award by Spring Singapore

EXSA-Silver Awardees
1. Ms Ang Ai Pang Margaret
2. Mr Chen Jialiang
3. Mr Dineshchander Gulabrai Sawlani
4. Mrs Jesslyn Yeoh
5. Mrs Esther Ng
6. Mrs Cheung-Sim Yi Lian
7. Mr Wee Kay Kee
8. Mr Zainie Bin Mohd Zain

EXSA-Gold Awardees
1. Ms Shahani Binte Kamarudin
2. Ms Shantini d/o Karungaran
3. Ms Wong Sooh Yee
4. Ms Lim Hwee Peng
5. Mr Cruyff Chua
6. Mdm Junainah Binte Abdul Kadir
7. Mdm Nurazni Binte Mohamed Kassim
8. Ms Sakina Khaliq
9. Ms Kua Chun Feng

EXSA-STAR Awardees
1. Mdm Liew Nyuk Mui Elaine
2. Mr Muhammad Khairul Anwar

Singapore Secondary Maths Competition for Normal Stream

Team Prize
Upper Sec N(A) – 2nd Position
Upper Sec N(T) – 2nd Position

Individual Prize
Upper Sec N(A) – 2nd Position
Upper Sec N(T) – 1st Position, 8th Position.
Lower Sec N(A) – 18th Position

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition
(Sec 1) - Achieved 2 Silver, 2 Bronze
(Sec 2) - Achieved 3 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze

Australian Mathematics Competition

1 Certificate of High Distinction,
2 Certificates of Distinction,
21 Certificates of Credit.

Singapore and ASEAN Schools Maths Olympiad (SASMO)

Sec 2E (SASMO)
Achieved 2 Silver and 6 Bronze

Science Buskers

2nd Runner Up

UNSW Science Competition

4 Distinction, 24 Credit and 8 Merit

Questa Club

38 Silver Badges

ICAS Writing Competition

4 Credit Certificates, and 6 Merit Certificates.

National Create Your Own Newspaper Competition
(全国中学编采比赛)

Top Category Award (一等奖)

Singapore Young Photographers’ Convention (SYPC) 2017

1st in Monochrome Photography
1st in Event Photography

2nd in Event Photography
2nd in Travel & Urban Photography

School Digital Media Awards(SDMA)

Platinum Award
Video Production "Cybawors"

Gold Award
Video Production "Hailey"

Handicap Welfare Association (HWA) Wheel Walk or Jog (WWJ) Colouring Booklet Competition 2017

 

Special Mention (National award)

ciNE 65 IV Video Competition 2017

 

National Gold 

KANVAS! Mural Competition 2017

 

2nd position  

Antibiotic Resistance: How it impacts us

 

National 2nd Position

Singapore Tech Challenge 2017

 

MechaMania Awards
1st runner up and 3rd runner up

National Robotic Competition (NRC)

2 teams were placed in top 10

National Police Cadet Corps

Unit Proficiency Award 2016
Silver Award

SPF-NPCC Badge
Liu Hui Ming (4E1)
Zhang Zi Qian (4E1)

National Cadet Corps (SEA)

Best Unit Competition Award 2016 Silver Award

Boys’ Brigade

JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2016  Gold Honour Roll

Girls Brigade

Low Guat Tin Challenge 2017
2 Gold Medals

Company Award 2016

Gold Award

St John Singapore

Corps Achievement Award 2016 Silver Award

Zone 5 Inter-Corps First Aid and Home Nursing Competition 2017  Ambulance Cadet team - 2nd runner up

Band

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Accomplishment

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Distinction

Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation 2017
Certificate of Distinction

 
  2016

Singapore Environment Council
School Green Awards

Orchid Award

Singapore Environment Council
3R Award

Gold

Excellent Service Award by Spring Singapore

EXSA-Silver Awardees
1 Ms Shahani Binte Kamarudin
2 Ms Shantini d/o Karunagaran
3 Ms Wong Sooh Yee
4 Ms Lim Hwee Peng
5 Mr Cruyff Chua
6 Mdm Junainah Binte Abdul Kadir
7 Ms Nurazni Binte Mohamed Kassim
8 Ms Sakina Khaliq
9 Ms Kua Chun Feng
10 Mr Jason Tan Soon Peng

EXSA-Gold Awardees
1 Ms Deborah Chua Lihui
2 Ms Jamilene Tan Hui Peng
3 Ms Liew Nyuk Mui Elaine
4 Ms Loh Pei Shan Shannon
5 Mr Muhammad Khairul Anwar
6 Ms Sim Li Wen
7 Ms Tan Pei Ling
8 Mr Zeng Hongde Nicholas

EXSA-STAR Awardees
1 Mrs Frieda Tay
2 Mr Muraleedharan Sreedran

Media Computing Competition 2016

Silver Award

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition

Singapore Mathematics Kangaroo Competition
(Sec 1) - Achieved 2 Gold, 6 Silver, 11 Bronze
(Sec 2) - Achieved 2 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze

All Singapore Secondary Mathematics
Competition for Normal Course Students 2015

Lower Sec N(T) – 1 student 12th position
Upper Sec N(T) – 1 student 6th position
Upper Sec N(A) – 1 student 20th position

Australian Mathematics Competition

3 Certificates of Distinction

Singapore & Asean Schools Maths Olympiad

2 Silver Awards
2 Bronze Awards

Science Buskers

National Champion - 2nd Voters Choice

UNSW Science Competition

1 High Distinction, 9 Credit and 6 Merit

Questa Club

38 Silver Badges

Friends of SINGA Award

7 Awardees

Singapore Young Photographers’ Convention 2016 – Junior Category for Individual Award

3rd Placing

School Digital Media Awards(SDMA)

Video Team clinched the Gold Award for their video production,
" Reuben Even Things Out "

Animation Team clinched the Merit Award for their Animation production,
"Perseverance"

N.E.MATION competition

 

3 teams are shortlist for TOP 100

3 teams are shortlist for TOP40  

Singapore Tech Challenge :

 

Extreme Off-road Challenge - 1st Runner Up
Won ‘Best Mechanical Design’
Drag Race Challenge – 2nd Runner Up

National Junior Robotic Competition (NJRC)

Five teams qualified for the finals.
Sumo-bot (side event) - 3rd placing

Canberra CC Sports Carnival 2016 (Badminton)

Championship in  School's Invitational Mixed Team

Girls Brigade Company Award 2015

Gold Award

NPCC  Overall Unit Proficiency Award 2015

Silver Award

Boys’ Brigade JM Fraser Award for Excellence 2015

Gold Award

Boys’ Brigade

Founder’s Award
Staff Sergeant Tee Hao Ren Johan
Staff Sergeant Derrick Goh Yu Xuan

NCC(SEA) Outstanding Unit Proficiency Award

Silver Award

SJAB

Gold Award

Band

SYF Certificate of Commendation

Guzheng Ensemble

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Accomplishment

Malay Dance

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Distinction

Modern Dance

SYF Arts Presentation
Certificate of Distinction